Classical Music Playlist, June 14, 2022

0

lang lang | photo: Gregor Hohenberg


The “Yellow River Piano Concerto” was written in 1969 by a collective of musicians who adapted music from the 1939 “Yellow River Cantata” which used traditional folk melodies. In celebration of pianist Lang Lang’s 40th birthday today, you’ll hear him perform the entire “Yellow River Piano Concerto” for our noon masterpiece today at 2 p.m.


6:00 am

George Philippe Telemann

Trio Sonata in E minor TWV 42: e1

The Triumph of Love

6:09

John Champ

Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor John O’Conor, piano

6:42

Maya Le Roux

Petite Suite pour un Prince: Prelude (Petite suite pour un Prince)

Maya Le Roux, guitar

6:46

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D major Opus 6

Musica Amphion; Pieter-Jan Belder, conductor

07:00

Anton Bruckner

Symphony No. 4 “Romantic”: III. Scherzo in Eb major

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

7:13 a.m.

Francesco Molino

Guitar Concerto in E minor Opus 56

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Pepe Romero, guitar

7:38

Florence Prize

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

7:44

August Soderman

ceremonial polish

Norrlands Opera Symphony Orchestra; Roy Goodman, conductor

7:50 am

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Vienna Blood Opus 354 Wiener Blut

Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Jascha Horenstein, conductor

7:59

Michael Torque

Sky: I. Vivid

Albany Symphony Orchestra; David Alan Miller, conductor Tessa Lark, violin

8:11

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat major K 450

English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, conductor Mitsuko Uchida, piano

8:36

Thomas Tallis

O Sacrum Convivium

; Peter Phillips, Conductor The Tallis Scholars

8:40 am

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Caprice Italian Opus 45

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Lorin Maazel, conductor

8:56

Alberto Ginastere

Estate: Malambo

National Orchestra of Lyon; David Robertson, conductor

9:01

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major BWV 1046

Musica Antiqua Cologne; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor

9:20 a.m.

Philip Glass

Symphony No. 4 “Heroes”: 3. Sense of Doubt

Orchestra of American Composers; Dennis Russel Davies, conductor

9:29

Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 17 “Tempest”: III. Allegretto in D minor Opus 31

John O’Conor, piano

9:36

Zoltan Kodaly

Galanta Dances

Budapest Festival Orchestra; Ivan Fischer, conductor

9:53

Louise Farrenc

Nonet in E flat: III. Scherzo in Eb major Opus 38

Minerva bedroom set; Kévin Geraldi, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World” in E minor Opus 95

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Vaclav Neumann, conductor

10:42

John Williams

Lincoln: No malice to anyone

the Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

10:48

Antonio Vivaldi

Bassoon Concerto in A minor in A minor RV 498

Seattle Baroque Michael McCraw, bassoon

10:59

Gabriel Fauré

Requiem: Pie Jesu Opus 48

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Andreas Delfs, conductor Renee Fleming, soprano

11:04 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Spanish Caprice Opus 34

London Symphony Orchestra; Geoffrey Simon, conductor

11:21 a.m.

Edward McDowell

Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor Opus 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Walter Hendl, conductor Van Cliburn, piano

11:49

Manuel Ponce

Romantic Sonata: III. Musical moment (Romantic Sonata “Tribute to Franz Schubert”)

Marcin Dylla, guitar

11:54

Frederick Delius

KOANGA: Calinda

Northern England Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor

11:59

Aaron Copland

Appalachian Spring

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

12:25 p.m.

Marine Swamp

Bells of Sainte Geneviève (Stone of Ste. Genevive du Monte)

Jordi Savall, viola da gamba; Rolf Lislevand, lute; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Fabio Biondi, violin

12:34 p.m.

Claude Debussy

Rhapsody No. 1 for clarinet

Cleveland Orchestra; Pierre Boulez, conductor Franklin Cohen, clarinet

12:43 p.m.

Amy Beach

In Autumn Opus 15

Joanne Polk, piano

12:46 p.m.

Amy Beach

Fireflies Opus 15

Joanne Polk, piano

12:51 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Hebrides Overture in B minor Opus 26

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

1:02 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV 349

Philharmonie Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

1:12 p.m.

Arthur Foote

Piano Trio No. 2 in B flat major Opus 65

Neave Trio

1:35 p.m.

Max Richter

On the nature of daylight

Max Richter Orchestra; Lorenz Dangel, conductor

1:43 p.m.

Isaac Albeniz

Iberia: Feast of Seville (Fete-Dieu a Seville)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

1:52 p.m.

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

DON GIOVANNI Overture K 527

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Christian Baldini, conductor

2:00 p.m.

VARIOUS

Yellow River Piano Concerto

China Philharmonic Orchestra; Long Yu, conductor Lang Lang, piano

2:21 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 7 in D major Opus 6

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor

2:31 p.m.

Arnold Bax

The happy forest

Royal National Orchestra of Scotland; David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

2:42 p.m.

John Champ

Piano Sonata in C minor Opus 1/3

John O’Conor, piano

2:59 p.m.

Charles Stanford

Irish Rhapsody No. 5

Ulster Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

3:14 p.m.

Antonio Cartellieri

Symphony No. 3 in C

Evergreen Symphony Orchestra; Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor

3:39 p.m.

Erik Satie

I want you (I want you)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

3:46 p.m.

Otto Nicolai

MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Opening

the Boston Pops Orchestra; Arthur Fiedler, conductor

3:55 p.m.

William Grant Again

summer country

Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt-Smith, piano

4:00 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Aria Variata in A minor BWV 989

Vikingur Olafsson

4:16 p.m.

Adam Larrabee

24 Preludes for banjo: n° 6 “Presto” in C# minor

John Bullard, banjo

4:18 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

String Quartet in Eb major

Erato Basel Quartet

4:39 p.m.

Giuseppe Sammartini

Pastoral in G major

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

4:44 p.m.

Robert Schuman

Piano Concerto: I. Allegro affettuoso in A minor Opus 54

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

5:00 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Symphony No. 4 “Italian”: I. Allegro Vivace in A major Opus 90

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

5:12 p.m.

Jan Dismas Zelenka

Capriccio No. 2 in G major Z 183

Bern Camera; Alexandre van Wijnkoop, conductor

5:26 p.m.

Scott Joplin

Bethena: a concert waltz

Giovanni DeChiaro, guitar

5:31 p.m.

Mateo Albeniz

Sonata in D major

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

5:35 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

Gallant Europe; Fabio Biondi, conductor

5:46 p.m.

Gabriela Lena Frank

Four folk songs: III. Serenata

Claremont Trio

5:51 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Zadok the Priest HWV 258

English baroque soloists; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor Monteverdi Choir

5:58 p.m.

John Sibelius

Violin Concerto in D minor Opus 47

Staatskapelle Dresden; André Previn, conductor Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

6:31 p.m.

John Williams

Olympic marching band

the Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

6:35 p.m.

Gisele Kverndokk

Symphonic Dances: II. Waltz

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra (sta VAHN ger); Ken-David Masur, conductor

6:41 p.m.

George Gershwin

I have rhythm variations

Buffalo Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Orion Weiss, piano

6:51 p.m.

Lili Boulanger

2 pieces for violin and piano (for cello)

Matt Haimovitz, cello; Mari Kodama, piano

6:56 p.m.

Florence Prize

memory haze

Lara Downes, piano



Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.